Breaking Cricket News
Home / Privacy Policy
Download our Free Digital Cricket Magazine

Privacy Policy

Website Terms & Conditions

  1. WHO WE ARE AND HOW TO CONTACT US

 www.cricketnews.com is a site operated by Digitonic Limited (”We”). We are registered in Scotland under company number SC397173 and have our registered office at 4th Floor, Forsyth House, 5 Renfield Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 5EZ.

We are a Digital Marketing Company.

To contact us, please use the following contact information:

Email: [email protected]

Telephone: +44 141 530 4080

  1. BY USING OUR SITE YOU ACCEPT THESE TERMS

 By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them.

If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

  1. WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO THESE TERMS

 We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time. 

  1. WE MAY MAKE CHANGES TO OUR SITE

 We may update and change our site from time to time to reflect changes to our products, our users’ needs and our business priorities.

  1. WE MAY SUSPEND OR WITHDRAW OUR SITE

 Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

  1. HOW YOU MAY USE MATERIAL ON OUR SITE

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

 Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

  1. DO NOT RELY ON INFORMATION ON THIS SITE

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

  1. WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR WEBSITES WE LINK TO

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

  1. OUR RESPONSIBILITY FOR LOSS OR DAMAGE SUFFERED BY YOU

Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.

  1. HOW WE MAY USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 We will only use your personal information as set out in our privacy notice.

  1. RULES ABOUT LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in these terms and conditions.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact [email protected]

  1. WHICH COUNTRY’S LAWS APPLY TO ANY DISPUTES?

 If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by Scottish law. You and we both agree that the courts of Scotland will have exclusive jurisdiction. 

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

 

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

  1. OUR CONTACT DETAILS

www.cricketnews.com is a website owned by Digitonic Limited who is the data controller in relation to any personal data that is provided through your use of this website.

Digitonic Limited is registered in Scotland under company number SC397173. We can be contact in the following ways:

e: [email protected]

t: +44 141 530 4080

a: 4th Floor, Forsyth House, 5 Renfield Street, Glasgow, Scotland, G2 5EZ

2.    WHAT TYPE OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

When you use this website we will collect information about you.

Some of this is collected automatically using technology like cookies and pixels. This will allow us, and third parties, to collect information about you but this does not always involve the collection of personal data. More information is below.

You can also choose to provide us with personal data, including contact details. These will be used to provide you with updates.  

3. HOW WE GET THE INFORMATION AND WHY WE DO WE HAVE IT

We will use your email address to send you updates from www.cricketnews.com as long you are happy for us to do so. Every email will advise you receive will allow you to unsubscribe and stop receiving emails. You can also unsubscribe using the contact information above.

If you provide you phone number, we will contact you from time to time about Cricket News promotions

Other personal data that we collect through cookies and pixels is used to provide you with information tailored to your interests.

  1. COOKIES

Like many websites operators, Digitonic collects information about users of their website and their systems.  When you visit the Cricket News pages, we collect data about your use of the page, to distinguish between our users, to help us provide you with a good experience and to allow us to improve the site and the service we offer. Facebook and LinkedIn also provides us with basic web analytics, IP addresses, browser types, the domain you came from, the unique ID assigned to each user and their likely country of origin.

We collect this data to help us analyse usage patterns, improve overall page performance, provide information useful to our users and to conduct marketing activities based on your browsing preferences.

Other social media sites that we provide links to have access to data collected through our Cricket News pages and they use your personal data for similar purposes to those detailed above. You should review the privacy policy of those service. If you are a member of these social media sites, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your site visit to your personal data.

Digitonic Limited do not control these cookies but you can opt out of cookies by changing your browser cookie preferences. For further information on cookie preferences, please see:

https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

  1. HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

We use Mailchimp software to store the contact details that you provide to us and to send updates on our behalf. Mailchimp is based in the USA and your data will be held there, but Mailchimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which provides appropriate safeguards in relation to data privacy and security. We also have a data processing agreement with Mailchimp. 

We are satisfied that appropriate technical and organisational measures are in place to ensure that your information is held securely and that it will not be accessed or used by anyone without authorisation to use to do so.

Your contact details will be retained to allow us to send you updates for one year after which we will confirm whether you want us to continue to contact you. If you no longer wish to receive updates, we will retain your contact details to ensure that we do not send you emails and for that reason alone.

  1. YOUR DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.  You always an absolute right to unsubscribe from our update emails.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at using the contact information above if you wish to make a request.

  1. HOW TO COMPLAIN

If you are concerned about the contents of this notice or if you have other concerns about the personal data that we are processing then please contact s using the details above and we will do our best to address you concerns.

If your concerns remain, you are always free to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. Contact details can be found here: www.ico.org.uk/concerns  

Download our Free Digital Cricket Magazine